Competition schedule

    Six days of competition with an Opening Ceremony scheduled at 8pm on Tuesday 25 August, several finals every night starting from Wednesday, an Athletics Park that will host the long jump qualifications (M and W) and a half marathon starting and finishing in front of the Eiffel Tower… have a look to the competition schedule below! To download it, click here.

    Day 1 Tuesday
    25 August
    Morning session
    Local time Sex Event Category
    Evening Session
    Local time Sex Event Category
    15:15 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group A
    16:00 W Shot Put Qualification Groups A & B
    16:30 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group B
    16:45 W 400m hurdles Heats
    17:25 M 100m Heats
    17:55 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group A
    18:05 M 400m Heats
    18:45 W 100m Hurdles Heats
    19:10 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group B
    19:20 M 1,500m Heats
    20:00 W Opening Ceremony
    Day 2 Wednesday
    26 August
    Morning session
    Local time Sex Event Category
    09:15 W Discus Throw Qualification Group A
    09:45 M 400m hurdles Heats
    10:10 M Triple Jump Qualification Groups A & B
    10:20 W 200m Heats
    10:30 W Discus Throw Qualification Group B
    10:55 W 400m Heats
    11:20 M High Jump Qualification Groups A & B
    11:30 W 800m Heats
    11:55 M Hammer Throw Qualification Group A
    12:20 W 5,000m Heats
    13:10 M Hammer Throw Qualification Group B
    From 15:00 M Long Jump @ Trocadéro Athletics Park Qualification Groups A & B
    Evening Session
    Local time Sex Event Category
    18:30 W 400m Hurdles Semi-Final
    18:45 W Shot Put Final
    19:10 M 400m Semi-Final
    19:35 W Pole Vault Qualification Groups A & B
    19:50 W 100m Hurdles Semi-Final
    20:05 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group A
    20:25 M 100m Semi-Final
    20:55 W 200m Semi-Final
    21:20 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group B
    21:30 M 10,000m Final
    22:10 W 100m Hurdles Final
    22:25 M 100m Final
    Day 3 Thursday
    27 August
    Morning session
    Local time Sex Event Category
    09:30 M Shot Put Qualification Groups A & B
    09:40 M Discus Throw Qualification Group A
    10:00 W High Jump Qualification Groups A & B
    10:05 M 110m Hurdles Heats
    10:45 W 3,000m Steeple Heats
    10:55 M Discus Throw Qualification Group B
    11:30 M 400m Hurdles Semi-Final
    Evening Session
    Local time Sex Event Category
    19:05 W Hammer Throw Final
    19:10 M Pole Vault Qualification Groups A & B
    19:15 W 800m Semi-Final
    19:45 W 400m Semi-Final
    20:20 M Long Jump Final
    20:30 M 1,500m Final
    20:50 W 400m Hurdles Final
    21:00 M Javelin Throw Final
    21:15 W 5,000m Final
    21:50 W 200m Final
    22:15 M 400m Final
    Day 4 Friday
    28 August
    Morning session
    Local time Sex Event Category
    09:30 W 100m Hurdles Heptathlon
    10:00 M 3,000m Steeple Heats
    09:50 W Triple Jump Qualification Groups A & B
    10:35 W High Jump Heptathlon
    10:45 M 800m Heats
    11:25 W 100m Heats
    11:55 M 200m Heats
    12:50 W Shot Put Heptathlon
    12:25 M 5,000m Heats
    From 15:00 W Long Jump @ Trocadéro Athletics Park Qualification Groups A & B
    Evening Session
    Local time Sex Event Category
    19:05 M Hammer Throw Final
    19:10 M High Jump Final
    19:15 M 110m Hurdles Semi-Final
    19:39 W Pole Vault Final
    19:45 W 200m Heptathlon
    20:17 M 200m Semi-Final
    20:40 M Triple Jump Final
    21:00 M 400m Hurdles Final
    21:15 W Discus Throw Final
    21:25 W 400m Final
    21:45 W 3,000m Steeple Final
    22:10 M 110m Hurdles Semi-Final & Final
    22:25 W 800m Final
    Day 5 Saturday
    29 August
    Morning session
    Local time Sex Event Category
    09:30 W Long Jump Heptathlon - Groups A & B
    09:55 M 100m Decathlon
    10:30 W 1,500M Heats
    10:55 M Long Jump Decathlon - Groups A & B
    11:05 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon - Group A
    11:15 M 800m Semi-Final
    11:55 W 100m Semi-Final
    12:20 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon - Group B
    12:25 M Shot Put Decathlon - Groups A & B
    Evening Session
    Local time Sex Event Category
    18:30 M High Jump Decathlon - Groups A & B
    19:05 M Discus Throw Final
    19:10 M 4x400m Relay Heats
    19:35 W 4x400m Relay Heats
    19:55 M Shot Put Final
    20:20 W Long Jump Final
    20:25 W 800m Heptathlon
    21:05 W 100m Final
    21:10 W Javelin Throw Final
    21:20 M 5,000m Final
    21:50 M 400m Decathlon
    22:25 M 200m Final
    Day 6 Sunday
    30 August
    Morning session
    Local time Sex Event Category
    08:45 M 110m Hurdles Decathlon
    09:30 M Discus Throw Decathlon - Group A
    10:40 M Discus Throw Decathlon - Group B
    11:05 W 4x100m Relay Heats
    11:35 M 4x100m Relay Heats
    12:15 M Pole Vault Decathlon - Groups A & B
    08:35 M Half marathon in Paris
    09:15 W Half marathon in Paris
    Evening Session
    Local time Sex Event Category
    16:00 M Javelin Throw Decathlon- Group A
    16:45 M 3,000m Steeple Final
    17:05 W Triple Jump Final
    17:10 M Javelin Throw Decathlon- Group B
    17:15 M Pole Vault Final
    17:20 W 4x100m Relay Final
    17:35 M 4x100m Relay Final
    17:45 W High Jump Final
    17:50 W 10,000m Final
    18:35 M 4x400m Relay Final
    18:50 W 4x400m Relay Final
    19h05 M 800m Final
    19:20 W 1,500m Final
    19h40 M 1,500m Decathlon
    This competition schedule may be subject to amendments. Final time for each event will be communicated at a later stage. Please be aware that long jump qualifications men (on Wednesday 26/08) and women (on Friday 28/08) will take place at the Trocadéro fan-zone.

    OFFICIAL PARTNERS

    Broadcast Partner

    National Sponsors

    Host Institutions

    Official Suppliers

    Media Partner

    Scroll Up